School: Coillidh Críon (Killycreen) (roll number 8274)

Kilcreen, Co. Donegal
Séamus Ó Domhnaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    and four shillings and on sheep and pigs sixpence or shilling. When a bargain has been made the parties concerned show their agreement by striking hands and [?ting].
  2. Every boy and many girls find amusement in spare time for making toys. Girls string flowers together into a chain or girdle or else make dolls. I heard my mother say that when she was young she made a doll out of an old stocking packed with some material and tied a string about the top to give the appearance of a head. Sometimes white thread was used to mark the features. Sometimes dolls could be [?] and they sometimes had a square head.
    I have often made my own toys for my own amusement. Boys make slings for throwing stones from a piece of leather and a piece of cord. The tongue of an old shoe is useful. It is cut to a length of about three inches and a hole is bored at each end to tie the cords. The cords are about a yard in length the of which is looped to let in the persons finger