School: Ramelton

Rathmelton, Co. Donegal
Seán Ó Domhnaill

1. The farm animals are, horses, cows, calves, pigs, sheep, goats and donkeys. The domestic animals are, cats, dogs, hens, turkeys, geese and ducks.
    The names of cows are Daisy, Pansy, Spotted Matty, Síle Bán, Red Pet, Blue Tub, Polly, Dolly and Tolly. Usually when cows are being put into a field they generally run away and the people call, "bhe, bhe, lass, " then the cow comes back and goes into the field. When people are calling calves, they call "Soogey, Soogey."
    The cow house is built of lime and stone, with a slated or tin roof. There is a long pole running straight across from one wall to the other. Then there are more poles running straight down. They are put into the ground and nailed to the pole running across. The names that are given to them are stakes, and the cowhouse is called a byre. When the cows come in at night, they are tied to the stakes with a chain around their neck.
    Kathleen Greer
    Glen Lower, Co. Donegal