School: Ramelton

Rathmelton, Co. Donegal
Seán Ó Domhnaill

1. At the head of a field in front of our back door there stands a grey stone. There is supposed to be six Kings buried under it, and there was a man seen on top of this stone at mid-night according to tradition.
    In a wood beyond this field there was a Catholic Church as one time. There is a huge rock with water running out from under it into a well. The name of this well is Crlle a leabar. The reason it got this name was, because a donkey used to carry books to the church in creels. There was a cure in this well, but the history of it was lost. About eight years ago Fr. Doherty of Rathmullan visited this well.
    In our back yard there are about twenty stones standing up three are lying flat also. Some people say that these stones were used for [?] corn because in those days there were no mills. Others say
    Kathleen Greer
    Glen Lower, Co. Donegal