School: Ramelton

Rathmelton, Co. Donegal
Seán Ó Domhnaill

1. Brigid crosses are made of rushes. They are about six inches in length. When they are made they are placed above all the doors in the house to keep sickness away during the year. Also on St. Bridig's Eve if you wash a red ribbon and put it out to dry on a thorn bush, there is a cure in it.
    Nearly all the houses in this parish have a red light burning in honour of the Sacred Heart. On Tuesday people light a candle in honour of St. Anthony and St. Anne whatever one they have devotion to.
  2. It is said in this district that the reason people make St. Brigid's crosses is that when St. Brigid was living a woman was dying and St. Brigid went out and pulled the rushes. When she came in she made a cross out of the rushes. When it was made she showed
        1. saints
    Kathleen Greer