School: Ramelton

Rathmelton, Co. Donegal
Seán Ó Domhnaill

1. An old man named John Peoples of Castle St. Ramelton Co Donegal (died 1934) kept 5 or 6 cows and had some queer superstitions regarding them.
    (1) If a cow belonging to him took sick he always blamed one of his neighbours for "blinking" her
    (2) Before treating the cow in the prescribed medical style he always performed the following ceremony in order to cure "The Blinking"
    First of all he got a saucer of oaten-meal and steamed it with a hot poker and kept it to the cow's nose, should it be for 2 hours until she licked the saucer clean. While holding the saucer to the cow's nose he continually exhorted her to partake of the mean: - "Take it Lass, it will cure you"
    Next he stood to one side of the cow himself & got a man to stand at the other side of her as well. Then he got the empty saucer, started between
    John O Donnell
    Joe Harkin