School: Killygordon (roll number 11585)

Killygordon, Co. Donegal
M. Eibhlín Ní Loinsigh

1. Local Cures.
    In the time of my grandmother and grandfather they never got doctors when they were ill, because maybethe moeny was not as plentiful as it is now. There were people in the district who had power to cure certain ailments.
    My father told me about a man in my district who has a cure for sprains and his name is Hugh Alexander. He got this cure left to him from an old woman before she died.
    Now this is the way he cures a sparin. He gets down on his knees on the ground and rubs his hand on the dust of the ground, and then rubs it into the affected part and says " In the name of the Father, Son and Holy Ghost". He does this once a day for three days.
    Collected from
    Fred Hamilton, (Railway Worker aged 38 yrs)