School: Killygordon (roll number 11585)

Killygordon, Co. Donegal
M. Eibhlín Ní Loinsigh

1. Severe Weather.
    I heard the old people talk about a storm of wind that occurred about sixty years ago. It happened about the month of September but I cannot exactly say what year it happened in. It blew the corn out of the fields and blew down a lot of houses.
    Another storm of wind which occurred about forty years ago took the lives of two men not very far from here. The house the lived in fell on them, and killed them both sitting at their firesides.
    I can give no account of the Big Wind that occurred in 1839 as there is no person around here old enough to tell me anything about it.
    I heard of a great
    1. processes and phenomena