School: Killygordon (roll number 11585)

Killygordon, Co. Donegal
M. Eibhlín Ní Loinsigh

1. This is a story of a terrible flood which took place in the year 1857, the year after Drumavish school was built in the month of July.
    James Johnston, the landlord had an auction of bog-wood in a place they call Sallywood. It is about a mile from our house.
    During the auction the thunder and lightning began. It was worse than the day Montgomery was hung. The men that bought the bog wood went home for carts to take it away. It was two days before some of them got home. Every road they went the bridges were swept away.
    When Robert Denniston and George Gillespie, grandfathers of two boys
    1. processes and phenomena