School: Killygordon (roll number 11585)

Killygordon, Co. Donegal
M. Eibhlín Ní Loinsigh

1. "Fairy Forts"
    I know a fort in Taylor's Field. This one is called "Taylor's Fort."
    It is round in shape. There is a fence of bushes round it If any thing goes near it, or if the man ploughs over the fort something is going to happened to him. There is another fort above it called the "King's Grave." Because one of the Danish Kings was running away from the Irish and was killed and was buried there. This fort is square. If any person walks on it he is sure to wander. One lay a man ploughed over it, and he wandered. His two horses died in the morning and the plough was broken so that it could never be fixed again.
    This second fort has no fence around. It is covered with grass and the field has always to be kept ploughed, because