School: Carraig an Dubhais (Craigadooish) (roll number 10360)

Creaghadoos, Co. Donegal
Laura Rountree

1. In this district there is a churn of some sort in practically every house.
    The dash-churn is the most common form of churn especially n the small houses. This churn is brought out into the middle of the kitchen floor when the churning had got to be done. It is made of wood and stands about four and a half feet high. Its sides are not straight but concave - wide at the bottom and top and waisted in the middle. There is a lid for this churn, with a round hole in the centre through which the dash handle passes up and down easily. The dash itself is made of wood. Its handle is round and it has got a round flat head about one foot in diameter. There are three, sometimes four holes in this head.
    It is the woman of the house who usually does this kind of churning. She does the cleansing of the churn with boiling water. It is rinsed and then the milk is put in. Boiling water is added to the milk. Then it is tasted to see if it is the proper temperature. If not, more hot water may be added. The dash is worked up and down
    Laura Rountree
    Teacher