School: Carraig an Dubhais (Craigadooish) (roll number 10360)

Creaghadoos, Co. Donegal
Laura Rountree

1. "Travelling people" still call in great numbers to the houses her. Strange to say it is the same people who keep calling . there are others too who come and are never seen again. Some of these "travellers" are very poor. Some just come to the door and ask for help and have nothing to give in return but just "thanks". Others go round selling small things such as lace watches, studs, collar pins, [?], needles, shaving soap and slides. When they reach the town they replenish their supplies. then very often the ten-men come round, selling [?], strawers and [?]. They travel in caravans and put up tents along the road for the night. I have head them [?] while making the tins, inside the tents.
    These "travellers" are not generally welcome. The busy house wife has not time to stand at the door and listen. It is customary for two families to travel together with two sets of caravans. When [?] comes on there [?] down some by road.
      1. people by social grouping
    Laura Rountree