School: Carraig an Dubhais (Craigadooish) (roll number 10360)

Creaghadoos, Co. Donegal
Laura Rountree

1. It is said that when the men of Aileach were conquered, people thought that all the brave knights were killed. Another story however is told that at that time the ground under the fort opened and the five thousand knights with their steeds went inside and remained there until this day. A man is said to have been fleeing from before the English Soldiers and to have come to Aileach. Just as he approached the fort in which he was about to hide, he saw a great army of soldiers. He stopped still waiting to be caught any minute. Just then, a door opened underneath him and down he went. He walked along a dark passage and through a door into a lovey hall with marble wall and lovely lights. In front he saw a king with a crown on his head. On the other side was a bard and in his hand a harp. To the back of the hall were five thousand knights mounted on lovely steeds. All were asleep. The man shouted and said, "Rise for the english are taking the country." The king awoke and said, "It is not time yet." A lady it is said will light a fire on four hills of Ireland. The last one will be lit on Errigal and then the five thousand mounted horsemen and the king will come up and march down the side of the hill. They will through Ireland and not an English soldier will be left in the country.