School: Carraig an Dubhais (Craigadooish) (roll number 10360)

Creaghadoos, Co. Donegal
Laura Rountree

1. "Blind Man's Buff"
    One person is chosen to be the blind man. A large handkerchief is tied round his eyes so that he cannot see. Then he chases all the others round. Whichever person he catches first must be the blind man then.
  2. "Flowers"
    This is a game that can be played indoors as well as out of doors. All sit down and one person goes around giving each person the name of a flower. There is one person outside. Then he is called. He comes to the door and knocks. The person who gave out the names of the flowers asks "Who is there". The answer "Dirty Joe". "What do you want?" "A (Rose)". "What Kind?" If he says
    Laura Rountree
    Teacher