Scoil: Fahan (uimhir rolla 14479)

Fahan, Co. Donegal
Cáitlín L. Nig Uidhir

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    roads and roofs were blown off the houses. Some of the houses took fire. In this way a village was burned in another part of Ireland.
    In the year eighteen hundred and forty there was a big snow storm. During the storm a boy was coming up the Bosom road. He called at a house and asked for shelter but the people told him he would be better to go on home. He went, but only got a little way when he got so tired that he sat down behind a ditch. He was found there dead next day.
    In 1882 another storm came on the fourth of October. It destroyed the corn There is a story told of a woman who owned a farm. A neighbour's stooks of corn were blown into her field. When the man came to take the corn back, the woman came out with a graip in her hand and would not let him take it.
    In 1893 there was a wind storm. It left the roads impassible for a week. During the storm Fahan pier was blown away. There was a man whose pot was off the fire. The reason was that the pot was hung to the roof and the roof was blow away, taking the pot with it. In the same year there was a snowstorm it lasted all the month of February. n 1917 there was a
    1. processes and phenomena
    Jean Gillighan