School: Fahan Lower (roll number 14506)

Fahan Lower, Co. Donegal
R. Ó Cléirigh

1. History of Presbyterianism in Buncrana.
    Before a regular Congregation was established in Buncranaover 100 years ago a visiting Minister from Fahan came and held services in the village. The last such visiting Minister was Rev. David Hamilton, Fahan. It is said that he travelled from Fahan to Buncrana on horseback by a "short cut" via a pass still referred to as "Davy's Gap", but its name on the Map is Barne's Gap. The old Church (now extended and in u se as a factory) continued in use until 1861. In 1859 there was a great religious revival in the North of Ireland. The decision to build a New Church was made then and thenew building was opened in the Spring of 1861. Buncrana Presbyterian Church is said to be the first Pres. Church in Donegal to be lighted by electricity, the plant being installed as far back as 1905.
    The late Commissioner John Carleton, of the Salvation Army, one of the first mission workers to assist General Booth the founder of that great organisation, attended Buncrana
    Lillie Eakin
    Luddan, Co. Donegal