School: Fahan Lower (roll number 14506)

Fahan Lower, Co. Donegal
R. Ó Cléirigh

1. I have a churn at home. It is two feet six inches tall, and 16 inches wide at the top and 19 inches wide at the bottom. The sides are round. It is about 15 years old. The parts of the churn are the saves and hoops and bottom, and staff. We churn every other day in Summer, and once a week in Winter. My father and mother do the churning. The strangers who come in do not help to churn. It takes about one hours to churn. Th churning is done by hand. The people use their own judgement for making the butter and when it comes to the top they take it off. The way the butter is lifted make ready a wooden dish, well washed with boiling water, and rubbed hard with salt, so that the butter does not stick to the dish. Then
    Elizabeth Black
    Muineagh, Co. Donegal