School: Fahan Lower (roll number 14506)

Fahan Lower, Co. Donegal
R. Ó Cléirigh

1. During the Penal Days there was a priest named Hegarty who used to come from a friarry in Derry to say Mass here. There was a price put on his head when it was found out about his actions. He could not returned to Derry as his movements were being watched so he took up his abode in a cave close to the sea-shore in the townland of Ballinarry near the town of Bunorama. His sister was married to a farmer who lived near by, came and brought food to him each morning at dawn. Her husband was curious to know where she was going, and one morning watched her closely and seeing her enter the cave he went and informed the local garrisons. A number of soldiers commanded by a captain went to the spot where the farmer directed. His wife seeing the soldiers approaching warned her brother who ran out on to the cliffs and putting his trust in God he humped into the sea intending to swim over to the other side of the Lough. (Lough Swilly) where some of his friends were to launch a boat in order to rescue him
    Bertie Clarke
    Buncrana, Co. Donegal