School: Fahan Lower (roll number 14506)

Fahan Lower, Co. Donegal
R. Ó Cléirigh

1. (no title)

At Aughnohoo school in county Tyrone there is a cave it is supposed to have been built by the Danes hundreds of years ago.

This was told me by Mrs Dougherty Swilly Tce Buncrana.
    At Aughnahoo school in County Tyrone is a cave it is supposed to have been built by the Danes hundreds of years ago. The entrance into it is very small. To get into it one has to lie down flat and creep in. Inside, the cave is about four feet wide. After going into the cave one cannot stand straight but about fifteen yards in, the roof is about six feet high. The floor of the cave is covered with stones some large and some small. It is dark inside and any one exploring this cave has to take a light. One going further in discovers water to the depth of two or three feet. There are stepping stones through the water and people who have gone over the water say it is dry at the other side the same as at the entrance of the cave.
    The Danes are supposed to
    Kathleen Dougherty