School: Carrowbeg (roll number 10754)

Carrowbeg, Co. Donegal
Rachel Nic an Ridire

1. In former times people did not start to wear boots or shoes until they were sixteen or twenty years of age. There was one old man called Dominic Kelly, who never wore shoes except on the day of his marriage and he didn't even wear them that whole day itself; he only wore them while he was in the church. And there was another woman who never wore boots or shoes in her life except on Sunday when she was going to church. When she got near it she put them on and the minute she got out she took them off again. Both these old people are dead about thirty year ago. Children go barefooted in summer at present but never the whole year round. Boots are not made locally but they are repaired. There are five shoemakers in the district. This has not been a tradition in the family. There are ten shoemakers now to every one there was in olden times because there is plenty of work for them to do as everyone wears shoes nowadays. Clogs were very common in olden times and indeed there are still some worn during the winter season. They were not made locally. Leather was never made in the district at any time.
    Constance A. Norris
    Moville, Co. Donegal