School: Carrowbeg (roll number 10754)

Carrowbeg, Co. Donegal
Rachel Nic an Ridire

1. The following harmful weeds that grow on our farm are thistles, dockins, benweeds, dandylions, pirl, pressia, chickenweeds, scutch grass, yarr cold-foot, cratoday nettles, red shanks, mugwoods and surags.
    The dockans, thistles, ben-weeds, pirl, pressia, yarr, milk thistles, crato, red shanks, and surags spread rapidly; they also impoverish the soil. As nettles grow only on uncultivated land, they are nut considered harmful. If yarr is among corn it is very hard to win. Day-nettles are also bad for the land. All kinds of herbs grow in bad land except pressia. All kinds of herbs grow on good land except yarr.
    There are very few herbs that have not a medicinal property. Dandelions are very good for all liver and kidney disorders. The roots should be washed and boiled then strained, sweetened and bottled. One glass of this should be drunk daily. The roots of ferns are boiled and the water off them is given to cattle as a cure for the fluke.
    Nettles are very nourishing in soup or broth. They are very good for the blood and should
    Emma Jean Hutchinson