School: Carrowbeg (roll number 10754)

Carrowbeg, Co. Donegal
Rachel Nic an Ridire

1. Sometimes fairies are called Leipreachans, wee-folk or gentle folk but they are very commonly known round here as fairies. They are supposed to be very small, just about 3ft. They are dressed in red usually. They are supposed to live under rocks or whins or little mounds. They are always supposed to be singing or dancing or playing music, usually a fiddle, when seen. Stories are not told of people who caught them and endeavoured to get them to give up their gold. Fairies are looked upon as being friendly if one is friendly with them. They have helped human beings. They do take revenge on those who interfere with them for once upon a time a man not very far from here blasted a rock which was called a gentle-rock and that night every hair of his head came out and was lying on the pillow beside him when he awoke in the morning. There was once a man who did something on them and he got lost on the hill and was taken away and fairies made a horse of him and had him in a little cart.
    AT0503: The Gifts of the Little People
    Robert Campbell