School: Carrowbeg (roll number 10754)

Carrowbeg, Co. Donegal
Rachel Nic an Ridire

1. Small country shops were very common in olden times. There were about 20 about sixty years ago to every one there is now.
    As only small items were sold in the country shops, people always had to go to the nearest town when they wished to purchase clothing or other things.
    Money is not always for goods. Very often eggs and butter were given in exchange, and sometimes a cut of hand woven linen yarn was given, and lint in its raw state, scutched ready for spinning was given by some.
    Barter was never heard of in this district. Labour was given many a time in exchange for goods. Many a man paid for a horse by working on the farm of the man from whom he made the purchase. A farm not far from here was paid for in labour given by the daughter of the owner.
    Such words as "boot" tick "change" and "cant" were and still are largely connected with buying and selling here.
    Supposing one man was giving a calf to another man in exchange for a
        1. trade