School: Carrowbeg (roll number 10754)

Carrowbeg, Co. Donegal
Rachel Nic an Ridire

1. The Great Famine of 1846-47 affected the district very badly. The district was far more thickly populated before it than it is now.
    There were six houses then to every one that is now. People still point out a few houses which were then occupied but are now in ruins, and not even the ruins of others are to be seen. The blight came about the month of July and the green stalks soon withered away. Then owing to the storm a rot set in in the potatoes and they decayed in the ground. Many that were good at the time of digging decayed later in the pits. A man might have dug for a whole day and not have got a basketful of good potatoes.
    There were seed potatoes for the following year but they came from America. When the seed time came, most people got a poke of potatoes free from the Government. That was the first time the Champion were got in this district. The potatoes were planted in ridges with spades about five or six potatoes wide. This was called
    Emma Jean Hutchinson
    Meenletterbale, Co. Donegal