School: Carrowbeg (roll number 10754)

Carrowbeg, Co. Donegal
Rachel Nic an Ridire

1. Marriages most frequently take place before lent and after lent. May and June are thought to be unlucky months for marriages and Wednesday and Friday are unlucky days. Matches were made in our district in olden times and it is still usual. Money is given as dowry. In olden times stock used to be given. Cows were often given. People remember marriages taking place in the houses but they generally had to pay £5 for a special licence. This would be about forty years ago. Old shoes, buckets and baths used to be tied to the jaunting cars used at a wedding. Some people threw the broom after them to bring good luck. A wedding feast was always held in the home of the bride. I have never heard tell of straw boys. A wedding procession and a hauling home was held. At night the neighbours gathered round and sang and cheered and sometimes fired shots with guns. Sometimes they
    Constance A. Norris
    Moville, Co. Donegal