School: Carrowbeg (roll number 10754)

Carrowbeg, Co. Donegal
Rachel Nic an Ridire

1. I know some cures which people believed in long ago.
    If a child has the measles, how to make it better is to put it under a donkey three times and tie a piece of red cloth to the donkey's tail.
    I also know a cure for hooping cough. Put a horse's branks on the child and lead it to the river, between two quarter lands, and then lead it back again and take off the branks, and the disease is gone!
    The cure for a burn is to lick a man-keeper and the lick the burn and it is supposed to keep the blister from rising and to kill the pain.
    I have also heard that if you rub a wart with a piece of beef and put the beef under a stone the wart will disappear.
    This is another cure for a wart. If you were to find a stone with a hollow in it, and water in the hollow, wash the wart in it and leave a pin in the water and the wart will soon go away.
    If you were to rub a snail on a wart, and then put the snail on any kind of bush to die the wart is supposed to go away as the
    Constance A. Norris
    Moville, Co. Donegal