School: Carrowbeg (roll number 10754)

Carrowbeg, Co. Donegal
Rachel Nic an Ridire

1. In olden times people took three meals a day. In the morning they took potatoes and oaten meal bread after it, at dinner time potatoes, onions and buttermilk, and at supper time, potatoes and buttermilk. Everyone worked in the morning before taking breakfast. They usually got up about five o'clock and worked to half past nine or to ten o clock. The men used to try to see who would be in the fields first, and the women to see who could have their washing out first and things like that. Potatoes were eaten at each meal and buttermilk was drunk. The people who had tables kept them in the centre of the floor, and I can not find out about the hanging of the table on the wall. Those who had no tables sat round a basket or a pot in the middle of the floor with a bowl of milk in their hands. Oaten meal bread and boxty and potato bread were eaten. Salt beef was eaten, now and then but not very often. The meat that was eaten was called mutton. Fish was sometimes eaten to dinner. There were no vegetables eaten but cabbage turnips and onions.
    Sowans or grouse which have now more or
    1. products