Scoil: Gaduidhe Dubh (C.)

Gaddyduff, Co. Donegal
Cáitlín Ní Mhiothagáin

1. Story

The old people say that anything you ask at the foot of a cherry tree you will know whether you are going to get it or not.

The old people say that anything you ask at the foot of a cherry tree you will know whether you are going to get it or not.
    The old people say that when St Joseph and the Blessed Virgin were crossing the desert on their way to Egypt, Mary saw a cherry tree with lovely cherries on it. She asked St Joseph to pull them for her. Joseph refused and a voice was heard saying,
    "Bend ye branches bend ye low, until Mary does her apron flow."
    The branches all bent to the ground and Mary filled her apron with cherries. St Joseph knew he had some wrong and he wept. This was the first and last sin St Joseph committed.
    I got this story from my Mother, Mrs C Grant.
    Maureen Grant