Scoil: Gaduidhe Dubh (C.)

Gaddyduff, Co. Donegal
Cáitlín Ní Mhiothagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a hill in Mindoran they can see Ractin and the ships are seen going across Ractin on the sea as if it were really on Ractin they were travelling.
    Bells
    There was a bell called St. Patrick's and it was supposed to belong to St. Patrick when he was preaching in the north of Ireland. It was stolen and buried a few miles outside Carndonagh and every St. Patrick's morning it as heard ringing under the soil.
    There was another bell stolen by the protestants and brought to Carndonagh Protestant church and it would never ring nor make any sound in the church unless it was taken outside the vicinity of the church.
    Joe Doherty
    Cloghfin, Co. Donegal