School: Clochar na Trócaire, Baile an Róba

Ballinrobe, Co. Mayo
Na Siúracha

1. The town of Ballinrobe, though not large is very ancient, and was a resting place for St. Patrick as he travelled on to Aughagower, and to Croagh Patrick. There is a blessed well outside the town where St. Patrick baptised many converts. He blessed the waters there, and in sickness and in trouble, the people often had recourse to it to pray to Our Lady as it is dedicated to her.
    The Church also is St. Mary's, and the Presbytery where the priests live, and even the big bell in the tower is named after Mary Immaculate. History and tradition tell of the many struggles of the people for the preservation of their Catholic faith and rights. The Protestant Church had been built by the Catholic offerings but was wrested from them and given over to the State religion to which also they were compelled to pay tithes out of their poverty till Gladstone the Prime Minister obtained the Cessation of that unjust tax in 1871. He was a just man.
    Lizzie Sheridan
    Lizzie Sheridan