School: Kinsealy

Kinsaley, Co. Dublin
C. Mac Domhnaill

1. A Ghost Story
    This is a very interesting story that the neighbours of Balgriffin tell. This ghost story is about a thing that happened a hundred years ago. It was in Mr. Hone's yard that this frightfull thing took place.
    It was St Doloughs cross that started the awful thing. Mr. Hone dug up the sacred cross and brought it home. They were Protestants and hated Catholics. After that she was determined to keep it. While the monks were asleep she locked it up. That morning a strange man walked in and brought the cross back to its own position.
    When Mrs. Hone saw the man she fainted. When Mrs. Hone got all right she followed him till he disappeared. Ever since then the cross has not moved.
    William Redmond
    Kinsealy Lane