School: Kinsealy

Kinsaley, Co. Dublin
C. Mac Domhnaill

1. A Place of Historical Interest
    This story was told to me by Mrs. Manifold, who lives quiet close to St Dolough's. She is about forty years living in St Dolough's Park. Mrs Manifold told me many stories about St Dolough's church. This is one of the stories she told me.
    St Dolough's church in which was built by the people of the district. It was a Catholic church to the time of Cromwell, then it was given to the Protestants. When St Dolough was living in the church, he used to sleep in a stone bed which is there still.
    He had a tunnel to the well, in case the soldiers would try to kill him. Every night he use to 'walk around the church six times. It is about six miles from Dublin and is situated on the Malahide Road.
    It is something like the churches they buil(x) in Southern Europe. On the lane way to the church there is a stone cross. The roof is built of stone and it is one of the oldest in Ireland.
    William Redmond,
    Kinsealy Lane,