School: Kinsealy

Kinsaley, Co. Dublin
C. Mac Domhnaill

1. Kinsealy Forge is situated on the main road to Malahide. The forge is small and cosy. It is one of the various forges in County Dublin. It is very old. The door is shaped like a horse-shoe. It is of an oblong shape. There is a shed at the back for holding horses and other instruments.
    The blacksmith's mane is Mr. John Benson. He is about twelve years sheoing horses. Mr Benson is well known in Kinsealy as a blacksmith. He is supplied with scrap iron.
    We children like to see the blacksmith at work. We like looking at the various instruments he uses in the forge. The sledges, anvils and hammer and the tub of water which cools the iron (?).
    The blacksmith lays the iron on the anvil (?) as he can with the hammer. When he has it shaped he lays it in the tub of water to cool. He is helped by an assistant and the man or person that brings in the horse.
    William Redmond
    Kinsealy Lane