School: Kinsealy

Kinsaley, Co. Dublin
C. Mac Domhnaill

1. Toys We Play With
    We Kinsealy boys are very active. We make a lot of our games and toys. The boys make a lot of bows and arrows and especially fishing rods, which they make in the summer. Now I shall tell you the way to make a fishing rod and how to fish.
    In the summer we go through the fields, secking good straight sticks to make rods. Next we to Dublin and buy a line and hook. We tie the line to the rod and put a cork on the line at what depth we want it.
    We go to the lake or pond and make a successful days fishing with our new fishing rod. We make our bait from flour and water. The fishing is carried on most in the summer. Another of our games are skittles which we make from a stick also.
    We go through the fields an get eight bits of sticks. Then we get a larger bit which is called the king. We come home and put the eight soldiers in a ring and put the king in the middle. Then we get two marbles and stand twenty feet away. We throw the marbles at the skittles and try to knock the latter down. The person that knocks the most down is the winner of the game. The game is played mostly in January and February. Some other day I might tell you more of the games that we Kinsealy boys make.
    Thomas Saunders
    Pupil