School: Kinsealy

Kinsaley, Co. Dublin
C. Mac Domhnaill

1. Old Houses.
    There are many houses in the County Dublin. Some made of mud and others of cement. In Kinsaley, Malahide, Swords these houses are to be seen. Many travellers in the time of James II spoke of these beutiful houses with the picturesque appearance.
    The floor of Malahide castle is mixed mud and marble. Their are many mud tombs full of bones and skeletons in the castle grav-yard. The old church attached to Malahide castle is made of mud and stone. Nearly all the barns and out houses are made of mud.
    When the coffins are locked up in the tombs the water leaks down on them and rotts them. Their is a tunnel supposed to be running from the castle to the grave-yard in case of danger.
    Fagan's barn and house is made of mud. If one dug up the floor he would get iron and bits of steel where the forge once stood. The old band room where Waltons lived sheltered many a person fleeing from the Black and Tans.
    Swords is a place of many mud houses. If you walked along the Swords road you would see the house where James Lawless dwelled. James Lawless fought for his country during the Black and Tans. In Kinsealy Lane where the houses now stand - there was a lot of mud houses.
        2. buildings