School: Attymass G

Attymass, Co. Mayo
Mrs B. Flannelly

1. (continued from previous page)
    they went in again the girl began to sneeze and the man said "Oh God Almighty bless you you are my own." They brought him out again and they almost killed him and they threw the girl to him and they said he had a queer lump. The man went home with her. She was there sitting for a whole year without speaking a word. One evening as he was tying his horse he heard the fairies saying that he was the old Amadán that wouldn't pull the pen out of her hair. When he came home he pulled the pen and she was a beautiful girl. He brought her home then and they did not know her. At long last they knew her they brought the two of them inside and they gave them a lot of praise. They sent for the old woman then and the boy and the princess lived happily ever after.