School: Attymass G

Attymass, Co. Mayo
Mrs B. Flannelly

1. Sean-Cluicirol
    This game is played around the fire during the long winter nights. Each person puts out his feet and someone goes around and touches each foot with a rod which he repeats the words of some rhyme. The foot touched at the last word is withdrawn from the circle. This is repeated till only one foot is left sticking out.
    The owner of the foot is then punished in some funny way. Sometimes his face is blackened with soot or boot polish. Other punishments are to eat salt to bring in turf or water etc. The following are some of the rhymes said while the games is being played:-
    1. Luara bog lara bog limber lock
    Five minutes to ten oclock