School: Crois-Bhóthar

Pollacorragune, Co. Galway
Eibhlín Ní Bhreitheamhan

1. Colm Cille foretold that a great war would begin in 1914 at the turning of the oats in harvest; and after that great war the second would follow, and England's boasting fleet would be cast aside in one week. The Columbians, the Turks, and the Huns would come to Ireland and draw their fleet from Ireland and go to England.
    An express would be sent to the Count of Spain to sail for Ireland. He would sail for Ireland in 81 ships, and after three days hard fight there would be as much of Saxon flesh left in Ireland as a bird would carry in his claw. "But sad to my heart, Dublin shall be overthrown and burned. A pure king shall reign in Ireland. They shall live in peace, happiness and prosperity for seven periods of years before the end of the world.
    Before this great war would start,
        1. saints