School: Ceathrú na Laithighe (Brownsgrove) (roll number 12138)

Brownsgrove, Co. Galway
Pádhraic Ó hAnnracháin

1. Thread, Thread the Needle. Any number of children may play this game. First all must join hands and from the number of children who wish to play the game two are selected. These two leave the other girls and standing apart arrange together to ask each of the other girls
    which they would prefer of two things, (an apple or orange: a pen or a pencil and so on).
    When they have decided on a definite thing they ask each other which one of the two things each one would prefer. Each girl must prefer a different thing. When all has been decided on, they stand apart and shout "Ready". The other girls now pass through saying "Thread, Thread the Needle and sew, sew game". The last girl to pass through stands and is asked which she would prefer (example: an apple or an orange).
    If she prefers the apple she will stand behind the girl who has preferred the apple beforehand and if she prefers the orange she stands behind the girl who has preferred the orange and so on until all who are in the game have decided their choice. The game ends with
    a tug'o'war the girls who preferred the apple pulling against the girls who preferred the orange. No one should tell any other one what is her choice when she is being asked by the two girls selected what is her choice.
    Mary Mc Gagh
    Beagh (Browne), Co. Galway