School: Ceathrú na Laithighe (Brownsgrove) (roll number 12138)

Brownsgrove, Co. Galway
Pádhraic Ó hAnnracháin

1. I live in the village of Carrantanlass which is in the sub-parish of Cortoon and in the barony of Dunmore. There are ten houses which are inhabitated and there is one house which is uninhabited in it.
    About the time of the famine there were up to nineteen houses in this village. There are five slated in it at present four of which were built lately and there are four thatched houses in it. Thomas Kelly who is enlarging and slating his house has one room slated and the rest thatched at present.
    I think that Moloney is the commonest name in the village. At present there are three houses of Moloneys that is my own house and my grandmother's house and another house of Moloneys who are no relation to us at all. Once there were five families in this village four families of which
    were brothers and living in one street and the other family was no relation at all.
    The village was called Carrantanlass or in Irish Ceathramha an sSean Lios because of a fort through a corner of which the Tuam-Dunmore
    road runs. There was a little bit
    Carrowntanlis, Co. Galway