School: Ceathrú na Laithighe (Brownsgrove) (roll number 12138)

Brownsgrove, Co. Galway
Pádhraic Ó hAnnracháin

1. Long ago people would not get married any time of the year but during sereft. Sereft was from the Twelfth Day (sixth of January) to
    Ash Wednesday but now people get married any time of the year except Lent and Advent. Wednesday is the best day in the week for getting married.
    Matches are made in this district and money is given as a fortune or dowry but when a girl gets married into a new house her mother
    gives her some furniture as a present. Most people are now married in the church or chapel and a wedding is given the night of the
    marriage. The people of these parts usually get married in the evenings and when they are coming back to the house after being married big bon-fires are lit as a tribute to the bride. Immediately after they are back to the house the wedding-party or spree begins
    There are a lot of pisreogs about marriages and weddings. A bride should wear some brightly coloured coat or dress when getting married
    but it is not lucky to wear black. It is unlucky for two sisters to get married in the same year or for a girl to marry anyone with the same
    initial letter for his surname as for her's because there is an old saying which says that it is thrice unlucky to
    Mary Mc Gagh
    Beagh (Browne), Co. Galway