School: Ceathrú na Laithighe (Brownsgrove) (roll number 12138)

Brownsgrove, Co. Galway
Pádhraic Ó hAnnracháin

1. There is only one graveyard in the parish of Cortoon that is Cortoon graveyard which is situated near Cortoon church. All the people
    living in Cortoon parish are buried here. Cortoon parish extends from Killgarrif to Killeen and from Hillswood to Carrea. Cortoon
    graveyard is composed of about two acres of uneven hilly land which slopes from north to south. There are a good many "thumbs" of
    bushes growing through out the graveyard and also a few poplar trees on McHugh's side of the graveyard.
    There is only one tomb in Cortoon graveyard that is where some children of the Lenards are buried. It is like a large stone box about
    six feet long and two-and- ahalf feet wide. On the top of it there is cut deep into the stone the words "In loving memory of Barbara
    Lenard beloved child of Luke and Alice Lenard, Queensfort Lodge, Tuam who died on the 15th of June 1901 aged seven years".
    Young children are usually buried in a lios or fort in Mike McWalter's land in Lisavalley. It is usual for children under seven years
    to be buried there. The place is never called anything but the lios. The graves are made in the middle of the fort itself and some
    flowers sown over them. This graveyard is well kept. Cortoon graveyard was enlarged about twenty-five years ago.
    Patrick Mc Gagh
    Beagh (Browne), Co. Galway