School: Clochar na Trocaire, Cinn Mhara

Kinvarra, Co. Galway
Siúr M. Bernadette

1. (continued from previous page)
    foot-path with white-chalk. Then we draw little square inside the big one and in consecutive numbers starting from one we then start hopping from one square to another. One of the children takes up a stone and throws it into one of the squares. That child hops on one foot in after the stone and if her foot touches the mark on which the stone rests she is out of the game.
    In Summer we play "jacks" "ring-a-rosy" and "hoops". The way "jacks" are played are. Some of the children get five nice small stones and throw them up into the air. They then try to catch the stones on the backs of their hands. The way we play ring-a-rosy is. A great crowd of us join up together
    Peggie Regan