School: Sraith (roll number 16623)

Srah, Co. Galway
Séamus E. Ó Dubhghaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    out the door and across the fields to Biddy Early and when she saw him coming she said to him here your coming looking for your butter and she told him to go home and there was another mans cows outside his dich and to get a vessel and to take three draws from them and to put it in the chorin of cream and the man said to her that he would and he would not wait for night to do it eighter and so he went home and got a vessel and went out and milked the three draws from the cows and the people who onded the cows was watching him and he brought it in and put it in the chorin and they gave it one twist and all the butter they had lost the times before they got it backagain and also what they were chorning and so they never lost any butter after that.
  2. Biddy Early lived between Feakle and Tulle. She had her magic in a bottle. When people would go to her she could tell them all the windows and doors in their house.
    A man from Derrygoolan had a brother dying and he went to Biddy, when he told her what was wrong, she gave a bottle to him to rub it to his brothers lips if he was alive.
    When the man went home his brother was dead, and he rubbeditts his lips and his brother that was dead laughted.
    Michael Slattery
    Bolag, Co. Galway