School: Sraith (roll number 16623)

Srah, Co. Galway
Séamus E. Ó Dubhghaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    of a candle. They made dash churns and sold then at the fairs. They skinned the old cows long ago and hung the skin up to dry they rubbed alum to the skin to keep it from getting bad.
  2. A fox's tongue would take out a thorn. The water on the rocks would cure warts. To rub a snail or soap to a corn it would cure it. If you met a man with a white horse and you had the whooping cough if you asked him what would cure it no matter what he would tell you to eat or drink it would cure it. If you let the smoke of a pipe into your tooth it would cure it. The seventh son could cure ringworm by blowing his breath on it. A person that never saw their father could cure a sore troath. If you got a sting of a wasp or a bee to rub blue to it would cure it. To rub flour to a burn was a cure long ago. If you eat nettles three times in the spring you would not get sick all the year. A thorn of a gooseberry thee was used to cure a sty in the eye To hold your breath while you count nine it would take away a hiccough. A cup of strong tea for a headache. A hot plate for a sore chest was a cure long ago. If a dog liked a sore it would cure it. A cobweb would stop bleeding
    Long ago they used to cut a turnip in two halfs and scoop on half the turnip the cut to eyes a nose a mouth in it and put a candle in it and put it on the ditch to frighten the people at night. They made pigs heads from turnips also. They made timber dolls and rag dolls and timber soldiers and timer dogs.
    Mary Glasby