School: Sraith (roll number 16623)

Srah, Co. Galway
Séamus E. Ó Dubhghaill

There was a woman who lived on the bank of the Shannon in Kylenamally.

There was woman who lived on the bank of the Shannon in Kylenamally. She had two sons. One of them was good for working but the other spent most of his time hunting. (A) One day he went on one of the islands. As he was passing a big rock he saw the leipreachan. He caught hold of him by the shoulders. The leipreachan shouted to let him go but the man would not. Then the leipreachan told the (the) man that the gold was in a small box not far from the rock. The man let the leipreachan go and went to look for the gold. The man's dog followed the leipreachan but the man did not miss the dog until he got home. The man got the box and thought he had the gold. It was a silver box. The man crossed from the island to his home. After [?] arriving home he opened the box but only found small stones After a few days the dog came home all torn and bleeding. The dog died that night.
    There was an old hag in Blommoylan. She was married to a man named Moran. She lived in a house in the bog at the back of Jack Donnelys.
    Mary Kemple