School: Sraith (roll number 16623)

Srah, Co. Galway
Séamus E. Ó Dubhghaill

1. (no title) (continued)

The time of the Evictions a man from Woodford named Stanley and a man from Rossmore named Kickey were in Galway jail...

We fought with hearts and courage brave
    Determined for to win
    To free the land that gave us birth,
    And keep the tenants in.
    So keep your powder dry my boys
    And rifles bright and clean
    We'll stand together, one and all
    On Erin's hills so green.

Joe Minogue living near Portumna tells a story.

Joe Minogue living near Portumna tells a story. He had a flock of geese one time and every day there was one missing until the flock was very small. Next he had a field of corn in stooks and he noticed that the stooks were getting smaller too. One morning he took a gun and went to the cornfield and lay hiding and what came along but a big fox. He watched the fox from his hiding place and saw him take a sheaf of corn on his shoulder, and then went off in the direction of the wood. Minogue said he followed after until he came to a little nook in the wood an there he saw his flock of geese eating the sheaf of corn.
    There were tinkers camped on the side of the road one day and David Hickey had a clamp of turf on the side of the road for sale. James Tuohy was going up the road on a horse and saddle when he met one of the tinker with a bag. James told him to go in there and fill the bag with dry turf and have a good fire for the day was cold. Next David came along and abused the tinker