School: Sraith (roll number 16623)

Srah, Co. Galway
Séamus E. Ó Dubhghaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    March you wouldn't be sick for the year. Water flowing from a pump would cure a swollen foot. If you eat a certain kind of bread made by a woman that her name would not be changed when she would get married. The luck of the nine irons, is to stitch nine harrow pins in the ground if you had bad luck.

Long ago the old people always had their lucky and unlucky days for doing work.

Long ago the old people always had their lucky and unlucky days for doing wok. It was unlucky to open a grave on a Monday, and it is unlucky to bring a corpse to the chapel and to bring it back to the graveyard on the same road. It is unlucky to change from house to house on a Friday, and it is unlucky to dream of hares before buying anything. It is unlucky to let anything fall when you are coming out from the chapel after being married. It is unlucky for two brothers to be married in the one year, but it is no harm if they are married on the same day.
    It is unlucky to build a house backwards, that is if you were making the hose wider you should change the front wall. It is unlucky to build behind a chimney or to build at the left hand side of the house. Whit Monday is the crossed day of the year. From Muchaelians day to Christmas is called the harvest of the year. March borrows nine days from April and they are called the nine borrowing days.
    Mondays child is fair a face
    Tuesdays child is full of grace