School: Sraith (roll number 16623)

Srah, Co. Galway
Séamus E. Ó Dubhghaill

1. (no title) (continued)

Joe Minogue living near Portumna tells a story.

(continued from previous page)
    for taking his turf and the tinker abused him and was going to beat him and said that the decent man that owned it told him that he could take all he liked of it.
  2. There is a disused road leading from the road to the river in Boola. It was once a great road as the big cargo boats from Limerick came up that river to the end of the road. The Woodford traders sent down their horses and cars and got their loads of provisions. There was also a road from Saunders gate down through his fields leading to Kylenamelly.
    There was an excursion from Rossmore pier and Peter Burke of Woodford made a bet of a pound that he would be in Killaloe before the boat would come in. The name of the boat was "Lady Betty Balfour" He ran to Killaloe and he was on the quay before the boat came in and he won the pound.
    There was a man going to America and he forgot his sailing order. The people of the house went to Pat Guiran of Boola. He put the side-car on his horse and set out for Killaloe. He got there in one hour and some minutes and gave the sailing order to the man before he left the town.
    About forty years ago there was ice about a foot thick on the Shannon. Two men were going across the Shannon and they had a dog going before them. The dog came to a crack in the ice and he turned back. Only for that the two men were drowned.