School: Sraith (roll number 16623)

Srah, Co. Galway
Séamus E. Ó Dubhghaill

1. (no title) (continued)

Clanrichard was the land lord of the county Galway.

(continued from previous page)
    oaten bread, they would grind the oats with a quern and maid meal of it, then they maid bread of it.

Long ago there was a woman and she had put one cow, and the cow died, she skinned the cow.

Long ago there was a woman and she had put one cow, and the cow died, she skinned the cow. One bright night she started to Limerick with the skin, when she was going in near Limerick a man came out to her and asked her to go see his wife, she left the skin on the ditch and went with him. When she was leaving for Limerick again the man told her to go home and her cow would be at home before her when she went home her cow was alive in the field. In the lake of Loughrea a foal used come up on the land to graze, one day a man caught him and every race he went out for, he would win it, he (would could never let him near water, one day he let him out in the field, and he went near water, and he gave seven springs to the lake, and that is the why, there is seven springs in the lake of Loughrea.

There are two tailors in this district.

There are two tailors in this district Martin Burke and Power, they work at home nowadays put long ago they used to travel from place to place. Most of the tailors stock cloth, some people get the
    Michael Slattery