School: Cill Tormóir (Cailíní)

Kiltormer, Co. Galway
Rós, Bean Uí Cheallacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    if he did not skin the fort. He went one evening to the fort and he built a small heap of stones on the top. When he went next morning the stones were scattered. He began to skin the fort. The first sod he dug a hare ram out form under it. He got a pain in his knee and he never got better till he died.
  2. Belview
    Belview is situated in the Parish of Laurencetown in the County Galway. There was a very big house there, which was owned by a man named Lawrence. There was a window in the house for every day of the yer. There are avenues leading to house. There is a gate about a mile from this school called the 'New Gate', which was erected by Wm. Lawrence. There are images of mermaids there cut out in stone. It is said that Wm Lawrence worshipped the mermaids.
    On one occasion he was going to America he had his valet with him. The valet was a married man, he had a wife and family. When they were sailing a mermaid attacked the ship. There were lots drawn to see who would have to be thrown out to the mermaid. The lot fell on Wm. Lawrence. The valet offered to be thrown out to the mermaid instead of his master, provided that Wm. Lawrence would compensate his wife and family. Wm Lawrence agreed to do so. The valet was about to be thrown out, when the mermaids smiled and swam away
    Belview or Lissareaghaun, Co. Galway